Parent's Information
Gallery
Recommended Books
Children's Web Links
Policies & Procedures
Building Learning Power
Contact Us
Home



Recommended Books

Reading is a vital part of your child’s education and it is very important that you continue to hear your child read and share and enjoy books with them – even as they get older. In order to help and encourage further reading with your child we have compiled recommended reading lists. You will see some popular books on these lists and some books which are perhaps less well known. We are hoping that this will enable the children to read more widely and enjoy a range of styles and genres. We have also included some classic books on the lists that we feel children should read.

Many of these titles are available in school, or in the local library.


Foundation Stage (Reception)


The Gruffalo ~ Julia Donaldson
We’re Going on a Bear Hunt ~ Michael Rosen
Percy the park Keeper Series ~ Nick Butterworth
The Lighthouse Keeper’s Lunch~ Ronda & David Armitage
The Owl who was Afraid of the Dark ~ Jill Tomlinson
Where the Wild Things Are ~ Maurice Sendak
Bear Snores on ~ Karma Wilson
Owl Babies ~ Martin Waddell
Pumpkin Soup ~ Helen Cooper
Each peach Pear Plum ~ Ahlberg
Funnybones ~ Ahlberg
Hungry Caterpillar ~ Eric Carle
Let’s Get a Pup ~ Bob Graham
Dogger ~ Shirley Hughes
Elmer ~ David McKee


Key Stage 1 (Years 1 & 2)

The Kiss that Missed ~ David Melling
The Sheep-pig ~ Dick King Smith
The Hodgegheg ~ Dick King Smith
Aladdin and the Enchanted Lamp ~ Philip Pullman
Hundred Mile an hour Dog ~ Jeremy Strong
Jolly Postman ~ Allan Ahlberg
Farmer Duck ~ Martin Waddell
Tattybogle ~ Sandra Ann Horn
Max ~ Bob Graham
The Cat that Got Carried Away ~ Ahlberg
Minpins ~ Roald Dahl
Dear Greenpeace ~ Simon James
The Tunnel ~ Anthony Brown
Emperor Of Absurdia ~ Chris Riddell
Flat Stanley ~ Jeff Brown


Lower Key Stage 2 (Years 3 & 4)

Granny ~ Anthony Horowitz
The Scream ~ Joan Aiken
Giggler Treatment ~ Roddy Doyle
Matilda ~ Roald Dahl
The Mousehole Cat ~ Antonia Barker
Charlotte’s web ~
Strongest Boy in the World ~ Sally Gardner
Diary of a Killer Cat ~ Anne Fine
The Legend of Spud Murphy ~ Eoin Colfer
The Werepuppy ~ Jacquline Wilson
Stig of the Dump ~ Clive King
Fergus Crane ~ Paul Stewart
The Iron Man ~ Ted Hughes
The Worst Witch ~ Jill Murphy
The Butterfly Lion ~ Michael Morpurgo
Dancing Bear ~ Michael Morpurgo
War Boy ~ Michael Foreman
Bill’s New Frock ~ Anne Fine
Freckle Juice ~ Judy Blume
Snow Spider ~ Jenny Nimmo
Ice Palace ~ Robert Swindells
The Wreck of Zanzibar ~ Michael Morpurgo
Tom’s Sausage Lion ~ Michael Morpurgo
Loudmouth Louis ~ Anne Fine
Horrid Henry Series ~ Francesca Simon
Grace Stories ~ Hoffman
The Hodgeheg ~ Dick King Smith
Cup Final Kid ~ Martin Waddell
One Hundred Mile an Hour Dog ~ Jeremy Strong
Viking Goes to School ~ Jeremy Strong
George’s Marvellous Medicine ~ Roald Dahl
The BFG ~ Roald Dahl
Danny the Champion of the World ~ Roald Dahl
Fantastic Mr Fox ~ Roald Dahl
Julian, Secret Agent ~ Ann Cameron
Gorilla who wanted to grow up ~ Jill Tomlinson
The Tunnel ~ Anthony Browne
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe ~ CS Lewis
Six Storey House ~ Geraldine McCaughrean
Jalopy ~ Geraldine McCaughrean
Josie Smith in Summer ~ Magdalen Nabb
Mr Majeika ~ Humphrey Carpenter
Five Children and It ~ E Nesbit

Upper Key Stage 2 (Years 5 & 6)

My Family and Other Animals ~ Gerald Durrell
White Fang ~ Jack London
Snow Spider ~ Jenny Nimmo
Skellig ~ David Almond
Kensuke’s Kingdom ~ Michael Morpurgo
Wolf Brother (Chronicles of Ancient Darkness) ~ Michelle Paver
Stormbreaker ~ Anthony Horowitz
Artemis Fowl ~ Eoin Colfer
Nothern LightsTrilogy ~ Philip Pullman
The Secret Garden ~ Frances Hodgson Burnett
The Midnight Fox ~ Betsy Byars
Tom’s Midnight Garden ~ Phillipa Pearce
Goodnight Mr Tom ~ Michelle Margorian
Holes ~ Lois Sacher
Young Bond Series ~ Charlie Higson
Truckers ~ Terry Pratchett
Middle earth ~ Paul Stewart
The Hobbit ~ J R R Tolkein
Danny Champion of the World ~ Roald Dahl
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight ~ Michael Morpurgo
Flour Babies ~ Anne Fine
The Breadwinner ~ Deborah Ellis
Parvana’s Journey (Sequel to The Breadwinner) ~ Deborah Ellis
Indian in the Cupboard ~ Lynne Reid Banks
Hitler’s Canary ~ Sandi Toksvig
How the Whale Became ~ Ted Hughes
Street child ~ Berlie Doherty
Carrie’s War ~ Nina Bawden
Arthur High King of Britain ~ Michael Morpurgo
Boy ~ Roald Dahl
The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe ~ C S Lewis
Boy in the Stripped Pyjamas ~ John Boyne
The Call of the Wild ~ John Buchanan
Eagle of the 9th (Series) ~ Rosemary Sutcliffe
Turbulent Term of Tyke Tyler ~ Gene Kemp
Narnia (Series) – CS Lewis
I am David ~ Anne Holm
Winnie the Pooh ~ A A Milne
Charlotte’s Web ~ E B White
Horrible Histories
Iron Woman ~ Ted Hughes
Wolves of Wolloughby Chase ~ Joan Aitken
Little Women ~ L M Alcott
Peter Pan ~ J M Barrie
Watership Down ~ Richard Adams
Indian in the Cupboard ~ L R Banks
Sword in the Stone ~ T H White
Stig of the Dump ~ Clive King

 

Designed & Hosted by TrinityWeb